17 Interesting Facts You Need To Know About Serval
Kingdom : Animalia Class : Mammalia Family : Felidae Scientific Name : Leptailurus serval
Colour : Yellow, Orange, Brown,
Black, White Skin Type : Fur Size(L) : 60cm - 100cm
(23.6in - 39.4in) Weight : 3.5kg - 19kg
(7.7lbs - 41.9lbs)
Top Speed : 64km/h (40mph) Life Span : 10 - 20 yearsMost Distinctive
Feature : Large and round dish-
like ears Fun Fact : Can leap more than 1
meter into the air!
Servals are medium sized wild cats found in Sub-Saharan Africa, close to water.
They are closely related to the Caracal and the African Golden cat.
Their yellow-orange colored fur is covered in spots and stripes.
Distinctively, they have large, rounded ears, which can rotate independently, giving them an acute sense of hearing.
Their necks are relatively long and so are their legs, enabling them to see their prey clearly while hiding.
They are very adaptable and are known to inhabit a variety of habitat within their range.
They inhabit the bamboo thickets, forests and marshes near water and the reed beds and rushes fringing wetlands and grasslands.
They are solitary animals that are also quite territorial by nature, marking their territories with scratch marks on trees and urine.
They are most active during early morning and evening.
They are excellent swimmers and are also great at climbing trees.
They mostly breed during spring and the female serval gives birth to 1-3 kittens after a 73-day gestation.
The serval kittens are born blind and are taken care of by their mother till they grow independent.
Servals are carnivores, feeding on small rodents, small birds, insects, fish and frogs.
They feel the vibrations of the rodents underground, with their ears and dig them out with their sharp claws.
Their natural predators are leopards and hyenas and they also threaten them by competing for food and territory.
Humans have hunted them extensively for their fur and have also killed them to protect their livestock.
Though the serval population is stable on the whole, they are extinct and are critically endangered, locally, in some parts.